NOW THEREFORE, it is ORDERED that the request for an award of additional fees, costs and disbursements from this court is DENIED.
[…] The motion was considered by Gary M. Hall, Patricia J. Milun, and Manuel J. Cervantes, Judges of the Workers’ Compensation Court of Appeals. Based upon the previous decision of this court in this matter, as well as the pleadings filed in connection with this motion, the court determines that the request for an award of additional fees, costs and disbursements from this court is not warranted.
NOW THEREFORE, it is ORDERED that the request for an award of additional fees, costs and disbursements from this court is DENIED.
GARY M. HALL, Judge
Minn. Stat. § 176.511, subd. 3, provides that “[w]here upon appeal to the Workers’ Compensation Court of Appeals, an award of compensation is affirmed, or modified and affirmed, or an order disallowing compensation is reversed, the Workers’ Compensation Court of Appeals may include in its award as an incident to its review on appeal an amount to cover a reasonable attorney fee, or it may allow the fee in a proceeding to tax disbursements.”
Thus, the authority for an award of fees for a successful review before this court originates from Minn. Stat. § 176.511 rather than from Minn.